The Resource A collection of 2005 Academy Award nominated short films, Magnolia Pictures ; Shorts International ; Worldwide Short Films, (videorecording)

A collection of 2005 Academy Award nominated short films, Magnolia Pictures ; Shorts International ; Worldwide Short Films, (videorecording)

Label
A collection of 2005 Academy Award nominated short films
Title
A collection of 2005 Academy Award nominated short films
Statement of responsibility
Magnolia Pictures ; Shorts International ; Worldwide Short Films
Title variation
Short films
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
  • eng
  • ger
  • ice
  • fre
  • spa
  • eng
Summary
A collection of short films nominated for the 78th Annual Academy Awards, including the winning live action short and the winning animated short
Related
Awards note
Academy Awards (2006): winner for Best Short Film, Live Action (Six shooter); winner for Best Short Film, Animated (The moon and the son).
Cataloging source
TEFMT
Characteristic
videorecording
Credits note
Directors of photography, Jeremy Launais (prog. 1), Ute Freund (prog. 2), Alex Barber (prog. 4), Baz Irvine (prog. 5) ; film editing, Dick Gordon (prog. 1), Gisela Gondolatsch (prog. 2), Dayn Williams (prog. 4), Nicolas Gaster (prog. 5), Agnieszka Liggett (prog. 6), David Mehlman (prog. 7), David Tait (prog. 8), Amandine Moulinet (prog. 10) ; music, Asche & Spencer (prog. 1), Jörn Kux (prog. 2), Rick Astley (prog. 4), Peter Gosling (prog. 6), Ronald Sadoff (prog. 7), Bruce Rowland (prog. 8), Thierry Malet (prog. 10) ; animators, Sharon Colman, Ant Blades, Richard Jones (prog. 6), Janelle Kilner ... [et al.] (prog. 8), Pierre Cerutti ... [et al.] (prog. 10)
Dewey number
791.43/75
Intended audience
MPAA: Not rated; some content not suitable for children
Language note
  • In English, German, Icelandic, and French; with optional Spanish subtitles
  • Closed-captioned
PerformerNote
  • Live action performers: Kevin Pollack, Frankie Jay Allison, Vivian Bang, Michael Cornacchia, Mathew Fraumann, Jorge Garcia, Rick Hoffman, Johnny Messner, Jerry Minor, Katheryn Winnick, Susan Pearlstein, Rob Pearlstein, Peter Jordan, Maximilian Werner, Burghart Klaussner, Hermann Lause, Monica Bleibtreu, Sean Biggerstaff, Emilia Fox, Michael Dixon, Michael Lambourne, Stuart Goodwin, Brendan Gleeson, Ruaidhrí Conroy, David Wilmot, Aisling O'Sullivan, Gary Lydon, Domhnall Gleeson, David Murray, Tadgh Conroy, David Pearse, Ann McFarlane, John Wallace, Richard Nisbet, Mick Horan
  • Voices (animated films): Rupert Degas, Eli Wallach, John Turturro, Joel Edgerton, Helmut Bakaitis, Tommy Dysart, Jude Beaumont, Richard Moss, Lewis Fiander, Paul Giamatti, David Scarpuzza, Jean-Marc Delhausse
Runtime
162
Target audience
general
Technique
animation and live action
Label
A collection of 2005 Academy Award nominated short films, Magnolia Pictures ; Shorts International ; Worldwide Short Films, (videorecording)
Publication
Note
Title from disc menu
http://library.link/vocab/branchCode
  • ALL_BRANCHES
Color
mixed
Configuration of playback channels
stereophonic
Contents
  • Live action short films: Our time is up (2004, 12 min.) (USA) / Sundance Channel ; Station B ; written and directed by Rob Pearlstein ; produced by Pia Clemente, Loren Mendell, Rob Pearlstein -- Ausreisser = The runaway (2004, 23 min.) (Germany) / Das Filmstudium der Universitat Hamburg zeigt ; written by Linus Foerster ; producer, Constantin Castell ; directed by Ulrike Grote -- Sídasti Bærinn = The last farm (2004, 17 min.) (Iceland) / Zik Zak Filmworks, Kynnir, Zinzak Filmworks ; written and directed by Rúnar Rúnarsson ; produced by Skúli Fr. Malmquist, Thor S. Sigurjónsson -- Cashback (2004, 18 min.) (UK) / Left Turn Films ; written and directed by Sean Ellis ; produced by Lene Bausager ; produced in association with Ugly Duckling Films and RSA Films -- Six shooter (2005, 27 min.) (UK) / Film Four and Bord Scannán na hÉireann//The Irish Film Board present a Missing in Action and Funny Farm Films production in association with Fantastic Films ; written and directed by Martin McDonagh ; produced by Kenton Allen and Mia Bays
  • Animated short films: Badgered (2005, 6 min.) (UK) / the National Film and Television School ; writer and director, Sharon Colman ; producer, Jamie Wolpert -- The moon and the son : an imagined conversation by John Cannizzaro-Canemaker (2005, 28 min.) (USA) / animation/design/direction, John Canemaker ; producers, Peggy Stern, John Canemaker ; script, John Canemaker, Joseph Kennedy, Peggy Stern ; produced in association with Shadowbox Films, Inc. -- The mysterious geographic explorations of Jasper Morello (2005, 26 min.) (Australia) / directed by Anthony Lucas ; produced by Julia Lucas, Anthony Lucas ; screenplay by Mark Shirrefs ; story by Anthony Lucas, Mark Shirrefs ; produced and developed in association with the Australian Film Commission ; developed and produced with the assistance of Film Victoria ; produced in association with SBS Independent ; produced by 3-D Films
  • Additional animated shorts: The fan and the flower (2005, 7 min.) (USA) / Atomic Television ; produced and written by Dan O'Shannon ; directed and animated by Bill Plympton -- Imago-- (2005, 12 min.) (Belgium/France) / Sacrebleu Productions ; Arnaud Demuynck, La Boîte, -- Productions ; in coproduction with Le CRRAV ARCADI, Les Films du Nord, Digit Anima ; written and directed by Cédric Babouche
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
other
Edition
Mixed aspect ratios.
Extent
1 videodisc (ca. 162 min.)
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
876964000277
Other physical details
sd., col. with b&w sequences
Publisher number
10027
http://library.link/vocab/recordID
1103132
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • ocn70662373
  • AIB-4640
  • AHX-0153
  • AIG-7386
  • (OCoLC)70662373
  • (KyLxBWI)1070402
  • (KyLxBWI)1031950
System details
DVD, region 1; Dolby digital 2.0
Video recording format
DVD

Library Locations

  • Arcadia Park Branch LibraryBorrow it
    1302 North Justin Ave., Dallas, TX, 75211, US
    32.759167 -96.90955
  • Audelia Road Branch LibraryBorrow it
    10045 Audelia Road, Dallas, TX, 75238, US
    32.885666 -96.718403
  • Bachman Lake Branch LibraryBorrow it
    9480 Webb Chapel Road, Dallas, TX, 75220, US
    32.862693 -96.859319
  • Bookmarks in NorthPark CenterBorrow it
    8687 North Central Expressway, Dallas, TX, 75225, US
    32.868502 -96.859319
  • Central LibraryBorrow it
    1515 Young Street, Dallas, TX, 75201, US
    32.778169 -96.796847
  • Dallas West Branch LibraryBorrow it
    2332 Singleton Boulevard, Dallas, TX, 75212, US
    32.778326 -96.860051
  • Forest Green Branch LibraryBorrow it
    9015 Forest Lane, Dallas, TX, 75243, US
    32.909562 -96.748751
  • Fretz Park Branch LibraryBorrow it
    6990 Belt Line Road, Dallas, TX, 75254, US
    32.949690 -96.783287
  • Grauwyler Park Branch LibraryBorrow it
    2146 Gilford Street, Dallas, TX, 75235, US
    32.833796 -96.858299
  • Hampton-Illinois Branch LibraryBorrow it
    2951 South Hampton Road, Dallas, TX, 75224, US
    32.713454 -96.857908
  • Highland Hills Branch LibraryBorrow it
    6200 Bonnie View Road, Dallas, TX, 75241, US
    32.670846 -96.760155
  • Kleberg-Rylie Branch LibraryBorrow it
    1301 Edd Road, Dallas, TX, 75253, US
    32.686405 -96.601051
  • Lakewood Branch LibraryBorrow it
    6121 Worth Street, Dallas, TX, 75214, US
    32.810371 -96.753402
  • Lochwood Branch LibraryBorrow it
    11221 Lochwood Boulevard, Dallas, TX, 75218, US
    32.848358 -96.688228
  • Martin Luther King Branch LibraryBorrow it
    2922 Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, Dallas, TX, 75215, US
    32.770560 -96.766025
  • Mountain Creek Branch LibraryBorrow it
    6102 Mountain Creek Parkway, Dallas, TX, 75249, US
    32.650591 -96.966025
  • North Oak Cliff Branch LibraryBorrow it
    302 West Tenth Street, Dallas, TX, 75208, US
    32.744798 -96.827018
  • Oak Lawn Branch LibraryBorrow it
    4100 Cedar Springs Road, Dallas, TX, 75219, US
    32.812377 -96.812417
  • Park Forest Branch LibraryBorrow it
    3421 Forest Lane, Dallas, TX, 75234, US
    32.910084 -96.863567
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar Lancaster-Kiest Branch LibraryBorrow it
    2008 East Kiest Boulevard, Dallas, TX, 75216, US
    32.714826 -96.790407
  • Pleasant Grove Branch LibraryBorrow it
    7310 Lake June Road, Dallas, TX, 75217, US
    32.733780 -96.695778
  • Polk-Wisdom Branch LibraryBorrow it
    7151 Library Lane, Dallas, TX, 75232, US
    32.661676 -96.842047
  • Prairie Creek Branch LibraryBorrow it
    9609 Lake June Road, Dallas, TX, 75217, US
    32.734611 -96.656219
  • Preston Royal Branch LibraryBorrow it
    5626 Royal Lane, Dallas, TX, 75229, US
    32.894367 -96.811304
  • Renner Frankford Branch LibraryBorrow it
    6400 Frankford Road, Dallas, TX, 75252, US
    32.997706 -96.794584
  • Skillman Southwestern Branch LibraryBorrow it
    5707 Skillman Street, Dallas, TX, 75206, US
    32.857621 -96.756542
  • Skyline Branch LibraryBorrow it
    6006 Everglade Road, Dallas, TX, 75227, US
    32.784806 -96.699579
  • Timberglen Branch LibraryBorrow it
    18505 Midway Road, Dallas, TX, 75287, US
    33.003610 -96.845126
  • White Rock Hills Branch LibraryBorrow it
    18505 Midway Road, Dallas, TX, 75228, US
    32.814007 -96.691700
Processing Feedback ...